Prins Bernhardplein 173
1097BL Amsterdam

FD Mediagroep Recruitment

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE TO CANDIDATES AND POTENTIAL EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS & WORKERS

What is the purpose of this document?

FD Mediagroep, BNR, Company.info, ESB, Energeia, FD, Fondsnieuws, Pension Pro and Webservices (“us” or “we”) are each a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You have been referred to this privacy notice because you are applying for work with one of us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter.
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information, including information about your race, ethnicity or information about your health.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • The applicable recruitment agency.
  • Your named referees.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint someone for the role being advertised, since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to the vacancy.

The processing of personal data serves our legitimate interests: we need your personal data to help determine whether we want to appoint you for the vacant position and whether we want to conclude an agreement with you.

Having received your CV and/or covering letter or your application form, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we may then take up references and/or carry out other checks before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require educational certificates or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.
  • We will use information about your race or ethnic origin to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Information about criminal convictions

We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: the recruitment agency (if applicable) or other companies within the FD Mediagroep. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from your FD Mediagroep H.R. contact.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of twelve (12) months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact your H.R. contact in writing.

Data protection contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact your FD Mediagroep H.R. contact. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to ‘de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’, the Dutch supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Neem contact met ons op:

Tel: +3188 - 5678 378

Mail: FD Mediagroep Recruitment

 
BeeldCorp
 
Notitie voor bureaus:

Wij accepteren geen ongevraagde cv’s.

Gelieve ons geen cv’s te sturen, aangezien wij niet verantwoordelijk zijn voor eventuele vergoedingen gerelateerd aan ongevraagde cv's

Stap 1

Online sollicitatie

Onderaan de vacature vind je een sollicitatiebutton, indien je hierop klikt, word je naar het sollicitatieformulier doorverwezen. Nadat je deze volledig hebt ingevuld en verzonden, krijg je hier direct een melding van.
Stap 2

Bevestiging

Binnen 1 werkdag ontvang je van ons een bevestiging dat we je sollicitatie voor de desbetreffende functie in goede orde hebben ontvangen.
Stap 3

Telefonisch Contact

We zullen je binnen 3 werkdagen verder informeren over het verloop van de procedure. Ook als je niet wordt uitgenodigd voor een eerste telefonisch interview, nemen we contact met je op.
Stap 4

Telefonisch interview

Er zal een kort telefonisch interview plaatsvinden om meer informatie over je werkervaring en motivatie te genereren. Je wordt vervolgens zo snel mogelijk op de hoogte gesteld of je uitgenodigd wordt voor een eerste sollicitatiegesprek.
Stap 5

Toekomstige mogelijkheden

Mocht er na het telefonisch interview geen match zijn voor de vacature dan houden we graag jouw gegevens in file voor toekomstige mogelijkheden, uiteraard met jouw goedkeuring.
Stap 6

Vervolggesprek

Het eerste gesprek zal met de recruiter/HR en direct leidinggevende plaatsvinden. Indien beide partijen na het gesprek positief zijn, word je uitgenodigd voor een tweede sollicitatiegesprek. Eventueel kan een assessment deel uitmaken van de procedure.
Stap 7

Arbeidsvoorwaarden

Indien het tweede gesprek en/of assessment positief verloopt, nodigen we je graag uit voor een arbeidsvoorwaardengesprek.
Stap 8

Welkom bij het team !

Zodra we samen tot een overeenkomst komen, kan jouw loopbaan bij FD Mediagroep beginnen, welkom bij het team!
Henk-Jaap Sanders

Commercieel Manager
Company.info

Henk-Jaap Sanders

Ilse Zeemeijer

Redacteur "innovatie"
FD Mediagroep

Ilse Zeemeijer

Jeroen Snoeij

Lead developer
FD Mediagroep

Jeroen Snoeij

Jessy Goldfinger

Broadcast technicus
BNR Nieuwsradio

Jessy Goldfinger

Mireille van Ark

Eindredacteur
BNR nieuwsradio

Mireille van Ark

Pieter Couwenbergh

Algemene verslaggever
FD Mediagroep

Pieter Couwenbergh

 Thomas de Heide

Journalist
FD Mediagroep

Thomas de Heide

Lydian de Kruif

Concept Delevoper
FD Mediagroep / BNR Networks

Lydian de Kruif

Yvo Kuiken

Account- en Partnermanager
Webservices.nl

Yvo Kuiken

Neem een kijkje in het privéleven van onze collega’s

Onze merken